Officer Mortimer P. Donoghue

Officer Mortimer P. Donoghue

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, September 16, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Mortimer P. Donoghue

Officer Mortimer Donoghue was killed in an automobile crash when the prisoner transport wagon he was riding struck another automobile at 5th Street and K Street, NW.

The wagon entered an intersection where the traffic signals were not working. Officer Donoghue was riding in the back of the wagon and was ejected from it upon impact.

Officer Donoghue was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 744

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

prisoner custody, transport, vehicle crash