Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, February 26, 1922
Add to My HeroesRobert Donnelly
Officer Robert Donnelly was shot and killed while searching a juvenile's vehicle for liquor.
The 17-year-old suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He escaped from the Oklahoma Penitentiary in January of 1925. On June 10, 1928, he was captured in Basin, Wyoming. He was paroled in 1935. On December 1, 1935, his parole was revoked and he was returned to prison after he tried to take an officer's gun away from him who had pulled him over in Tulsa.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life