Springfield Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, July 14, 1931
Add to My HeroesJohn M. Donnelly
Patrolman Donnelly was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Limestone Street and Main Street while riding on the running board of a commandeered vehicle.
Patrolman Donnelly was on traffic duty at a nearby intersection when he observed a vehicle that had been stolen earlier in the day. Unbeknownst to him, the vehicle had already been recovered and was being driven by the owner. As a result, he commandeered a utility company truck and followed the vehicle. The vehicle he was riding on was involved in a collision causing him to be thrown from the vehicle and then struck by another vehicle. He was transported to City Hospital where he died a short time later.
Patrolman Donnelly had served with the Springfield Police Department for 6 years during two different appointments. He was survived by his wife and brother, who was also a member of the agency.
He was buried in Calvary Cemetery at Springfield, Clark County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 59
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash