New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Monday, October 8, 1923
Add to My HeroesRoy A. Donivan
Trooper Roy Donivan was shot and killed while he and three other plainclothes officers patrolled Saratoga-Albany Road (current-da Route 9) in Wilton, Saratoga County, after a rash of robberies.
They were flagged down by a man who, with two other men, attempted to rob them. A gunfight ensued in which Trooper Donivan was fatally wounded. The suspects were apprehended following his murder.
One suspect was convicted of manslaughter, and another was acquitted.
Trooper Donivan was a United States Army World War I veteran and had been assigned to Troop G. He was survived by his wife, two sons, his parents, a brother, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Three suspects apprehended