Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1989
Add to My HeroesIvan Cuevas Dones
Sergeant Ivan Cuevas-Dones succumbed to wounds he received when he attempted to stop a hold-up attempt while he was off duty at a bar in Trujillo Alto.
When three subjects entered the bar with the intention of robbing the place, Sergeant Cuevas-Dones identified himself as a police officer. One of the subjects pulled out a gun and shot him twice before fleeing. Sergeant Cuevas-Dones was transported to Rio Piedras Medical Center, where he died four days later.
A suspect was arrested and charged with murder.
Sergeant Cuevas-Dones had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 8-8431
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 25, 1989
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder