Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, January 26, 1933
Add to My HeroesFrederick J. Dolan
Policeman Fred Dolan was shot to death when he attempted to arrest a subject who had just stormed a disorderly house on 9th Street near Callowhill, where he shot and killed two women and seriously wounded a third.
The suspect, 25, was apprehended on a Philadelphia street corner on May 31, 1934. It was soon discovered he was wanted in Maryland for questioning about two murders in that state.
Policeman Dolan was a two-year police veteran. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge 4584
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended