Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, August 10, 1922
Add to My HeroesPatrick H. Doherty
Patrolman Patrick H. Doherty was shot and killed during an armed robbery investigation.
Patrolman Doherty observed two male subjects identified in an earlier armed robbery. As Officer Doherty approached to investigate at 28th and State streets, the assailants grabbed the officer, gained control of his service revolver and shot Officer Doherty four times. Both suspects were later acquitted.
Patrolman Doherty was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted