Patrolman David T. Doering

Patrolman David T. Doering

North Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1980

Add to My Heroes

David T. Doering

Patrolman David Doering was shot and killed while sitting in his patrol car at a liquor mart at 1801 22nd Street in North Chicago.

The store had been robbed, and patrons were assaulted by the suspect around 6:40 p.m. At 8:53 p.m., additional responding officers found Patrolman Doering slumped in his patrol car, shot five times. He had not even drawn his weapon.

The suspect was found two hours later. While fleeing, the suspect engaged in a shootout, shooting a Waukegan Police Department officer in the shoulder before being fatally wounded.

Patrolman Doering had served with the North Chicago Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, assassinated