Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Bureau of State Parks, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, November 17, 1992
Add to My HeroesAnthony "Rico" Freitas
Officer Anthony Freitas drowned when his patrol car crashed into the Presque Isle Marina channel in Presque Isle State Park.
A search was initiated after he failed to answer radio calls and report back to the department at the end of his shift. Other officers located tire tracks near the water and the U.S. Coast Guard began to search for the vehicle near the spot.
They located the vehicle 45 minutes later and it was pulled from the water shortly thereafter.
Officer Freitas had served with the Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and son.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned