Officer Terrell Monroe Dodson

Officer Terrell Monroe Dodson

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Sunday, April 17, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Terrell Monroe Dodson

Officer Terrell Dodson was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a speeding vehicle on Florida Avenue, NE, at approximately 4:00 am. During the pursuit Officer Dodson's motorcycle struck a streetcar loading platform at the intersection with 7th Street, NE. His motorcycle went out of control and crashed near 8th Street, NE.

Officer Dodson was a United States Air Force veteran of the Korean war and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and young daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 602
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available