Trooper Raymond C. Dodge

Trooper Raymond C. Dodge

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, July 2, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Raymond C. Dodge

Trooper Raymond Dodge was shot and killed after responding to a dispute between neighbors at Lake Seneca in Dresden at 7:00 p.m.

Trooper Dodge had been on the same call earlier in the day and resolved the situation. When the neighbors began to argue again, Trooper Dodge returned and was shot by the subject with a shotgun. Trooper Dodge was able to return fire before he died, wounding the subject several times.

Trooper Dodge was transported to Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hospital in Penn Yan, where he died from a chest wound.

The subject was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 to 15 years in prison on August 5, 1975. He was paroled on December 9, 1982.

Trooper Dodge was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the New York State Police for seven months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 30, 1974
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1982

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand