Deputy Sheriff Charles Edward Dobbertin

Douglas County Sheriff's Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Tuesday, December 6, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Charles Edward Dobbertin

Deputy Dobbertin succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier when he shot while attempting to stop a man from stealing packages out of a delivery truck while off duty. Deputy Dobbertin observed the crime in progress and began chasing the suspect. As he rounded a corner, Deputy Dobbertin was struck in the face with a radio antenna. The suspect then grabbed his service revolver and shot him. The suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Dobbertin had served with the agency for 7 years and had served for many years previously with another agency. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 2, 1977
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand