Patrolman Joseph Howard Doane

Patrolman Joseph Howard Doane

Swampscott Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, August 18, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Howard Doane

Patrolman Joseph Doane was assaulted and killed while on patrol.

While trying to break up a fight at the New Ocean House hotel, he was kicked and suffered a ruptured spleen.

Patrolman Doane was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Swampscott Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Doane Bridge, which carries the Danvers Road across the railroad tracks from Essex Street, was named in his memory.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

disturbance