Cocke County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, December 13, 1992
Add to My HeroesLarry Junior Thomas
Deputy Sheriff Larry Thomas succumbed to injuries sustained on November 10th, 1991, when he was involved in a vehicle crash while on duty.
He was responding to a call when his patrol car left the roadway and went down an embankment. Emergency crews extricated him from the vehicle and he was transported to a local hospital. He remained in a semi-comatose state for 13 months until passing away on December 13th, 1992.
Deputy Thomas had served with the Cocke County Sheriff's Department for four years. He is survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 410
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, November 10, 1991