New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, July 19, 1941
Add to My HeroesNorman K. Dixon
Officer Norman Dixon was struck and killed by an automobile at Hylan Boulevard and Fox Hill Terrace, Staten Island, while hanging a red light on an object that was obstructing traffic flow.
Officer Dixon was assigned to the St. George Station (modern-day 120th Precinct). He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge 17469
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Friday, July 18, 1941