Special Deputy Marshal L. P. Dixon

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, July 19, 1907

Add to My Heroes

L. P. Dixon

Special Marshal Dixon was shot and killed in Wewoka, Oklahoma, while guarding a road during a search for three men who were wanted for several robberies and the murder of Deputy Marshal John Morrison two days earlier. As Special Marshal Dixon guarded the road two of the suspects approached. When they disobeyed his order to stop he opened fire on them, wounding one of them in the leg. The wounded suspect returned fire and struck him in the chest. The wounded suspect was arrested near the scene and the other one was arrested the following day.

The two suspects were charged with murder. Marshal Dixon's murderer was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years. The third suspect, murderer of Deputy Marshal Morrison, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years.

Special Marshal Dixon had been deputized that day to serve on the posse searching for the men. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years