Constable E. E. Dixon

Constable E. E. Dixon

Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Monday, December 26, 1898

Add to My Heroes

E. E. Dixon

Constable Dixon was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a newspaperman at the railroad station in Montague, California on a warrant charging slander. The 32-year-old suspect was convicted of 2nd-degree murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison. He was released on March 3, 1912.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released in 1912