Black Hawk County Sheriff's Office, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, December 16, 1932
Add to My HeroesWendell Fay Dilworth
Deputy Dilworth was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a man wanted for rape. When he and another deputy entered a house to arrest the man the suspect and a second man confronted them with pistols. Deputy Dilworth was shot in the head when he attempted to disarm one of the suspects. The second deputy was shot in the back twice and wounded. The suspect was apprehended and hanged for Deputy Dilworth's murder.
Deputy Dilworth was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed