Deputy Sheriff William R. Dils

Erie County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 5, 1977

Add to My Heroes

William R. Dils

Deputy William Dils was shot and killed while investigating a burglary at a residence in North Collins.

He was shot once in the abdomen through a closed bedroom door. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The killer was sentenced to 25 years to life. He has a parole hearing in May of 2012.

Deputy Dils was a WWII veteran and had been employed with the Erie County Sheriff's Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, sons, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life