Chief of Police Thomas Clifford Dillon

Bethel Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Sunday, November 19, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Clifford Dillon

Chief of Police Thomas Dillon was shot and killed after responding to a holdup at a local cab company in downtown Bethel.

When he arrived on the scene, he exchanged shots with the suspect, who was armed with a shotgun. Chief Dillon was struck in the chest and fatally wounded. He was able to wound the suspect, who was later apprehended by other officers.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. On November 4th, 1977, the Alaska Supreme Court ruled that the prosecution had withheld evidence from the defense and overturned the conviction. In the second trial, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years. He was paroled on January 12th, 1978.

Chief Dillon had served with the Bethel Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1978

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand