Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1930
Add to My HeroesHubert J. Dillon
Patrolman Hubert Dillon was shot to death when he interrupted a fight between two men at 630 O'Brien Street.
Another officer shot and killed the subject.
Patrolman Dillon was assigned to the Maxwell Street Station. He was survived by his mother, two sisters, and was the caretaker for his three young nephews and nieces of his brother who had died the previous April.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4957
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed