Shelbyville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, March 1, 1936
Add to My HeroesSumner A. Dillard
Chief of Police Sumner Dillard was shot and killed after he and an officer had just arrested two subjects for illegally transporting liquor and fleeing from officers at 11:00 a.m.
After a short pursuit, the officers finally stopped the vehicle on Fishing Ford Road, west of Shelbyville. Chief Sumner and another officer arrested the two subjects. They were driving away when the owner of the alcohol opened fire on the patrol car with a .30 caliber rifle, striking Chief Dillard in the back of the head.
The suspect was apprehended at the scene and later charged with first-degree murder. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10- 20 years.
Chief Dillard had served with the Shelbyville Police Department for over five months. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 5 months, 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 10-20 years