Patrolman Thomas Joseph Dietzman, Jr.

Aurora Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, August 16, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Joseph Dietzman, Jr.

Patrolman Thomas Dietzman was accidentally shot and killed while qualifying for the department's SWAT team at the Aurora Police Academy's range.

He had already taken the physical agility test and was the first applicant to take the firearms proficiency test. During the scenario, he was accidentally shot in the back of the head with a MAC-10 automatic pistol by another officer.

Patrolman Dietzman had served with the Aurora Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 80-44

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, range, training