Trooper Pilot Lance G. Dietsch

Iowa State Patrol, Iowa

End of Watch Friday, June 30, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Lance G. Dietsch

Trooper Pilot Lance Dietsch and Trooper Stanley Gerling were killed in an airplane crash while searching for an elderly man who had wandered off.

They were about to call off the search when the troopers located him in a soybean field. They began to circle the area when the plane made a sudden turn and crashed vertically into the ground.

Trooper Pilot Dietsch had served with the Iowa State Patrol for six years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 142

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aerial search