Patrolman Louis W. Dickson

Patrolman Louis W. Dickson

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, April 17, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Louis W. Dickson

Patrolman Louis Dickson and Patrolman Bill Mahoney were killed in an automobile crash while responding to the report of a fatal automobile accident.

While traveling in their marked patrol car, another vehicle pulled in front of them, clipping the patrol car and throwing it into the path of a fully loaded wheat truck.

Patrolman Dickson was killed instantly, and Patrolman Mahoney died from his injuries six hours later. The driver of the vehicle that forced the patrol car into the path of the truck was arrested and charged with failure to stop and failure to render aid.

Patrolman Dickson had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 16 months. He was survived by his wife and young son.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash