Patrolman August H. Dickman
Kankakee City Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, November 27, 1913
Add to My HeroesAugust H. Dickman
Patrolman August Dickman was shot and killed as he attempted to investigate a disturbance involving five men at a local dance hall. As he walked toward the men, one produced a pistol and shot him in the chest.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 25 years hard labor. He never would say why he shot him.
Patrolman Dickman had served with the Kankakee Police Department for only six months.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years