Marshal Grant L. Dickinson

Marshal Grant L. Dickinson

Tekoa Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Grant L. Dickinson

Marshal Grant Dickinson and Deputy John Eastep of the Whitman County Sheriff's Department were shot and killed when the officers and several city councilmen closed a local saloon after the license had been revoked. One of the workers at the saloon opened fire on the group, fatally wounding Marshal Dickinson and Deputy Eastep and wounding several of the councilmen.

The suspect then shot and killed himself.

Marshal Dickinson had served with the Tekoa Police Department for three years and previously served with the Whitman County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

alcohol violation