Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, January 27, 1970
Add to My HeroesBilly Joe Dickens
Deputy Sheriff Billy Joe Dickens was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery in progress at the Central Valley National Bank at 6800 Hughson Avenue in Hughson.
Deputy Dickens responded to the scene after an employee activated a silent alarm. The two suspects shot him as they fled the bank. They then stole his unmarked car and fled the scene.
One of the two suspects was later shot and killed by other officers. The second suspect was arrested and convicted of robbery and murder of a peace officer. He was sentenced to death but the sentence was reduced to life without parole in 1972 when the death penalty was abolished.
Deputy Dickens had served with the Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife three daughters, sister, and mother.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 89
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed