Deputy Sheriff James Henry Diamond

Kanawha County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 20, 1941

Add to My Heroes

James Henry Diamond

Deputy Sheriff James Diamond was shot and killed with his own service weapon while attempting to arrest a man for creating a disturbance on Court Street.

The man fled into Vickers Alley and was pursued by Deputy Diamond. During the ensuing struggle, the man was able to gain control of Deputy Diamond's service weapon and shot him.

The suspect was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to one year in prison on October 14th, 1941.

Deputy Diamond was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

disturbance