Deputy Chief of Police Virgil Laurence Deyo

Huron Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch Tuesday, November 29, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Virgil Laurence Deyo

Deputy Police Chief Virgil Deyo was shot and killed while searching for a suspect along with a posse.

Although off-duty, Deputy Chief Deyo volunteered to join the posse as he was acquainted with the suspect and believed he could talk the man into surrendering. The officers located the suspect and opened fire on his car when the suspect refused to stop. The man fled into a nearby creek bed to hide.

As the officers searched some nearby underbrush, the suspect opened fire, mortally wounding Deputy Chief Deyo. Another officer returned fire and killed the man.

Deputy Chief Deyo succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Deputy Chief Deyo was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 27, 1966
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed