Michigan State Police, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, October 12, 1972
Add to My HeroesSteven B. DeVries
Trooper DeVries was shot and killed after stopping a suspect who had just robbed a bank in Niles, Michigan. During the stop the suspect shot him in the chest. Responding officers found that during the course of the stop Trooper DeVries had written the man's name and address on a note pad and arrested the man.
The suspect, sentenced to life, escaped on March 21, 1975, and was captured by FBI agents in Los Angeles three weeks later. He escaped again in 1987. Later that same year he was shot and killed by deputies in Mississippi following another bank robbery.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Later shot and killed