New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Friday, February 19, 1937
Add to My HeroesKenneth N. Devitt
Trooper Devitt was injured on August 21, 1931 when a vehicle struck his motorcycle while parked on the side of Route 5 in Canastota. Trooper Devitt's leg was fractured and a motorcycle spoke pierced his leg. He developed Bright's disease as a result of his injury and died on February 19, 1937.
Trooper Devitt had served with the agency for 7 years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, August 21, 1931