Traffic Officer James A. Devine

San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, February 8, 1926

Add to My Heroes

James A. Devine

Traffic Officer James Devine succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeding motorist on February 5th, 1926, on the highway three miles from Tracy.

He and another officer were pursuing the vehicle near Tracy when a nail punctured Officer Devine's front tire and. He was traveling at a speed in excess of 70 miles per hour and was thrown from his motorcycle. He suffered severe head injuries and died on February 8th, 1926.

Officer Devine had served with the San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Friday, February 5, 1926
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit