Livonia Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, June 23, 1952
Add to My HeroesSidney A. Dethloff
Patrolman Sidney Dethloff was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at a collision at the intersection of Haggerty and Seven Mile Road.
Patrolman Dethloff and his partner had responded to a family disturbance call on 7 Mile Road, east of Haggerty. While investigating, the officers were standing well off the road and on the shoulder side of a parked vehicle when an eastbound speeding vehicle veered off the roadway. Patrolman Dethloff's partner was able to jump clear by jumping on the hood of the parked car, but the vehicle struck Patrolman Dethloff.
The male driver of the suspect vehicle had blacked out, causing the car to leave the roadway. It was suspected that the driver may have suffered a mild heart attack as three days later, he passed away from heart failure.
Patrolman Dethloff had served with the Livonia Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 50
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle