Patrolman Donald Everett DeSues

Roseburg Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, August 7, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Donald Everett DeSues

Patrolman DeSues was killed when a truck loaded with dynamite exploded. Patrolman DeSues was directing traffic at the corner of Pine street and Oak Street as a fire burned throughout the block. The fire spread to a parked truck that was loaded with 80 boxes of dynamite, causing the truck to explode.

Over 100 people were injured, and 14 people, including Patrolman DeSues, were killed by the blast which leveled an 8-block area of the city. Patrolman DeSues' body was never found.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion