Roseville Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 1987
Add to My HeroesAlbert O. DeSmet
Patrolman Albert DeSmet was killed when his patrol car was struck during a high-speed pursuit.
Clinton Township Police were pursuing a vehicle traveling into Roseville after the driver had rammed and hit two vehicles. Patrolman DeSmet and his partner activated their emergency lights and pulled onto the southbound lanes of Gratiot when the vehicle struck them from behind. The patrol car slid into the median, and the driver continued to drive until he crashed at the intersection on 12 Mile Road.
The driver of the vehicle was found not guilty by reason of insanity and released after being committed to a state hospital for four years.
Patrolman DeSmet had served with the Roseville Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 50
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Acquitted