Police Officer Thomas Emery DeShazo

Dover Town Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, May 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Emery DeShazo

Police Officer Thomas DeShazo was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting Charles Lindbergh through Morris County.

During the trip Officer DeShazo was thrown from his motorcycle and sustained fatal injuries.

Officer DeShazo had served with the Dover Police Department for eight years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 22, 1930