Deputy Sheriff Eugene Francis Denton

Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Francis Denton

Deputy Sheriff Eugene Denton suffered a fatal heart attack at the Superior Courthouse while assisting a man who had collapsed in a courtroom.

As Deputy Denton ran to find a doctor in a nearby building he collapsed. Both he and the man he was assisting were transported to San Jose Hospital, where they both died.

Deputy Denton was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand