South Hill Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, May 10, 1953
Add to My HeroesJoseph Asbury Dennis, Jr.
Patrolman Joseph Dennis was shot and killed after responding to a report that a man had shot and killed his wife at a farmhouse approximately one and a half miles west of town.
While he and other officers approached the residence the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding Patrolman Dennis. Other officers stormed the house and fatally wounded the suspect.
Patrolman Dennis had only been with the agency for five months. He was survived by his wife and 2-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed