North Charleston Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, October 12, 1992
Add to My HeroesJames Simmons
Officer James Simmons was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a seminar they were attending in Louisville, Kentucky.
The detective's weapon was accidentally discharged in their hotel room at the Holiday Inn South-Airport.
Officer Simmons had served with the North Charleston Police Department for 6 months. He is survived by his sons, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 350
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Kentucky