Deputy Sheriff George Dennett

Deputy Sheriff George Dennett

Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, July 7, 1935

Add to My Heroes

George Dennett

Deputy George Dennett was shot and killed attempting to apprehend a robbery suspect. Deputy Dennett and other deputies were on surveillance near the Rio Grande River waiting for the suspects to cross over from Mexico.

The suspects attempted to sneak up on the deputies, but the deputies spotted them. When Deputy Dennett ordered the suspect to surrender, one suspect turned with a shotgun and shot and killed him. The suspect was tried for murder in Mexico and was sentenced to 20 years, but never returned to the United States.

Deputy Dennett, a WWI U.S. Army veteran, had been with the agency for seven months. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Captured

robbery