Racine County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, June 25, 1953
Add to My HeroesHenry Denman
Deputy Sheriff Henry Denman and Deputy Sheriff George Hansen were killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a vehicle for speeding.
During the pursuit a third vehicle, driven by a drunk driver, pulled into their path. In an attempt to avoid striking the third car, the officers swerved, causing their vehicle to go out of control and crash. Deputy Denman succumbed to his injuries one week after the accident.
The drunk driver was never charged with any crimes.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender No charges filed