San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, July 31, 1986
Add to My HeroesDonald J. DeMeulle
Deputy Donald DeMeulle was killed when the helicopter he was riding in crashed into Silverwood Lake.
The helicopter became entangled in high-powered power lines and fell into the lake. Deputy DeMeulle sustained severe head injuries and was trapped in the helicopter as it became submerged. The pilot, who suffered a broken back, made several heroic attempts to dive into the water and free Deputy DeMeulle's seatbelt.
Deputy DeMeulle had been with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident