Constable Anthony DeLong

Constable Anthony DeLong

Craig Constable's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1887

Add to My Heroes

Anthony DeLong

Constable Anthony DeLong succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier as he and others were in a gun battle with a gang of desperadoes responsible for committing all kinds of crimes all over the state. Constable Delong's killer was captured in DeWitt several days later. He was tried and acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 28, 1887
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted