Des Moines Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Monday, September 20, 1909
Add to My HeroesFrank Delmege
Detective Frank Delmege was shot and killed while responding to a man with a gun call his neighborhood.
He was on duty, at home, when his department called him to the scene with another officer. As the officers approached the suspect's house he emerged from inside and walked to edge of the lawn, which was elevated seven feet above the sidewalk. He then shot Detective Delmege point-blank. The other officer returned fire, striking the suspect in the chest three times and wounding him.
The suspect was eventually sentenced to life in prison where he later died.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 14
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life