Schofield Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, November 12, 1928
Add to My HeroesJohn DeLisle
Officer John DeLisle succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he was shot while he and several other officers attempted to arrest two burglary suspects at a farm house in the town of Weston.
The officers had gone to the home after receiving information that the suspects were at the location. When the officers arrived a shootout erupted and Officer DeLisle was fatally wounded.
The suspects fled the scene and were never apprehended.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, November 11, 1928
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended