St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, June 15, 1901
Add to My HeroesRichard Delaney
Officer Delaney was shot and killed while he and another officer went to arrest a man for threatening his wife. The woman had gone to the Fourth District station house and reported the incident. Officer Delaney and another officer escorted the woman home with orders to arrest the husband. As Officer Delaney entered the front door the suspect opened fire, killing him. The suspect was also wounded in return fire and later apprehended in East St. Louis.
The suspect, 37, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years. On March 24, 1904, he was pardoned by Governor Alexander G. Dockery.
Officer Delaney had been with the agency for ten months and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1904