Deputy Sheriff Caleb Dehart

Deputy Sheriff Caleb Dehart

Leslie County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, August 22, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Caleb Dehart

Deputy Caleb Dehart was shot and killed by a man when he stopped his patrol car beside his car in front of a home on KY 699 at Cutshin. Two girls he was letting off at the home said Deputy Dehart told the suspect he was speeding. A struggle resulted when Deputy Dehart asked for his license. As they fought for control of a pistol, the suspect produced, Deputy Dehart was shot in the head and the suspect was shot in the thigh. The suspect, 28, was arrested a short time later.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Arrested