Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, May 5, 1989
Add to My HeroesGary Robert Degelman
Special Agent Gary Degelman died at St. Francis Hospital in Peoria from head injuries a day after he fell from a truck while on duty.
Prior to joining the Illinois State Police, Agent Degelman was an officer for the Monmounth Police Department, serving as that agency's representative to the Peoria Metropolitan Enforcement Group from 1980-1981.
He began his service in District 7 - Rock Island after his graduation from the Illinois State Police Academy in 1984. Two years later, Agent Degelman transferred to the Division of Criminal Investigation and successfully trained as a Special Agent. After fourteen months in Zone 7, he was assigned to the Zone 14 - Macomb Office where he served until his death.
Special Agent Degelman is survived by his wife and two children.
Special Agent Degelman was a 5 year veteran of the Illinois State Police; He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 3218
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Thursday, May 4, 1989