Iowa State Patrol, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, February 19, 1954
Add to My HeroesHarold Clarence DeGear
Patrolman Harold DeGear was killed when he was crushed between his patrol car and another car during a traffic stop on 6th Street SW near 20th Avenue SW in Cedar Rapids.
As he wrote a ticket to the driver of the vehicle he had stopped another vehicle attempted to pass a truck and struck the rear the Trooper DeGear's patrol car. Patrolman DeGear was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.
Patrolman DeGear was a U.S. Marine Corps combat veteran of both WWII and the Korean War. He had served with the Iowa Highway Patrol for 6-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge 60
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, February 18, 1954